EMAIL: info@birchwoodstanhope.com | CALL: +44 (0) 207 193 0398
Cyprus Residency

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_text_separator title=”Cyprus Citizenship by Investment”][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”2/3″][vc_column_text css=”.vc_custom_1481758062286{margin-right: 45px !important;}”]

CYPRUS GOLDEN VISA OPTIONS (PERMANENT RESIDENCE) AND CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP OPTIONS (EU PASSPORT).

There are in essence, 3 ways of buying property in Cyprus and securing either residency or citizenship. Both residency options (which are both permanent life-long residencies from the outset) require the purchase of a property for a value of Euro 300k or above excluding VAT and transfer taxes, a certain level of income and a secure investment, payable as a kind of bond of good faith into a local bank.

The Cyprus Golden visa is very coveted as it confers almost instantaneous permanent residency in an EU country on non-EU nationals, their spouses and dependents. There are various advantages over other golden visa schemes in so far as there is a 7 year route to naturalisation and no concerns about renewals during that time. However, Cyprus is yet to enter the Schengen zone so travel to the rest of the EU is dependent upon gaining either a Schengen visa or applicable visa for the nation to be travelled to.

The main advantage is that the residency is life-long and can be granted to dependent minors up until the age of 18. However, this can be extended to adult children of the lead applicant in special circumstances such as if they want to study in Cyprus or are in need of special care.

Holders of this Permit are not entitled to work in Cyprus but they are entitled to own a Cyprus registered company and are entitled also to receive dividends from the profits of said company.

The only grounds for revocation of the Permanent Residence Permit are should the permit holder by granted a residency permit in another country other than that of their country of citizenship and also if they don’t visit Cyprus for a period longer than 2 years. Thus once they don’t come back to Cyprus say between Jan 31st 2017 and Jan 31st 2019 or similar two year duration, their permit can be revoked.

There are two tracks for obtaining the visa, a fast track, in which it is typically delivered in less than 2 months and the Category F route where issuance will typically take between 5 months and one year.

[/vc_column_text][vc_separator css=”.vc_custom_1463563882968{padding-top: 20px !important;padding-bottom: 20px !important;}”][vc_column_text]CATEGORY F PROCEDURE FOR GRANTING PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

FAST-TRACK PROCEDURE FOR GRANTING PERMANENT RESIDENCE PERMIT

CYPRUS CITIZENSHIP BY WAY OF PROPERTY PURCHASE[/vc_column_text][vc_empty_space][vc_widget_sidebar sidebar_id=”sidebar-woo”][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/3″][vc_column_text]

Free Consultation

If you are interested in obtaining more information about this program, please complete this short online application. One of our representatives will be in contact with you.

We offer clear written contract agreements clearly mentioning the applicable charges including the refund policy, in the unlikely event that the application is unsuccessful.[/vc_column_text][gravityform id=”4″ title=”true” description=”false” ajax=”false”][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Disclaimer

We assist clients with document preparation and filing, legal advice, housing and real estate, taxation, investment advice
which are unavailable with Government. We are not affiliated to or endorsed by Government(s) or official sources.
All information including services and forms are freely available from Govt authorities.

Disclaimer: This website is not affiliated to or endorsed by Government(s) or official sources.
We assist clients for paid services with document preparation and filing, housing and real estate, tax advice, liaison and investments.
More specific information about the programs are available with the Govt websites of respective countries.
The information contained in this website is based on general purpose only and it does not meant to substitute qualified legal or professional advice given by a specialist knowing your particular situation. We do not accept for any loss or damages whether direct, incidental, indirect, special, or consequential, among others, relating access to this Website. No part of this site may be reproduced in any form or by any means, without our prior written permission. All other works are copyrighted works of our partners, which had been reproduced with prior permission.

Close Menu

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close