EMAIL: info@birchwoodstanhope.com | CALL: +44151 528 2293 (UK)
USA

United States Investor Program

The United States welcomes investors from various foreign countries who invest substantially in the economy of development of country, such as bringing jobs and businesses.

Minimum Investment

The US has “EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program” for investors who want to gain “Green card” or “Permanent resident” status in the US. Under this scheme, a minimum investment of atleast USD 500,000 is required, which is to be invested in a rural part of the country, by means of creating “commercial business” and this business should create atleast 10 jobs. For major cities, the investment is no less than USD 1 million. It is not a passive investment and the investor must play an active role in management of business.

The investment stays for about 4 years and the the processing time is quick under the investor category. Each year a about 10’000 of visas issued of which about 3000 – 5000 visas are are set aside under Regional center category. Investor is allowed to bring family members and dependents, provided the sufficient means of financial support shown.

EB-5 Investor Program

  • Processing time is 9-12 months
  • Minimum commercial investment of USD 500,000
  • Easy eligibility criteria with minimal formalities.
  • Live anywhere in the US.
  • Includes spouse and children under 21yrs of age in application.
  • Conditional PR status for 2 yrs.

After 5 years of residence in US and from the date of issue of “conditional” green card, it is possible to apply for US citizenship.

US taxes on worldwide income, even for resident alients, and to mitigate taxes, many wealthy investors chose L-1 (manager transfer) or E-2 (treaty investor) visa, rather than opting for green card program. A proper tax planning need to done on case by case basis.
More detailed information about this scheme, please see US Govt Immigration Website
Our established team of lawyers and residence planning experts will help you with all the formalities include real estate, citizenships, tax planning in United States without any hassles.

Free Consultation

If you are interested in obtaining more information about this program, please complete this short online application. One of our representatives will be in contact with you.

We offer clear written contract agreements clearly mentioning the applicable charges including the refund policy, in the unlikely event that the application is unsuccessful.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Disclaimer

We assist clients with document preparation and filing, legal advice, housing and real estate, taxation, investment advice
which are unavailable with Government.
We are not affiliated to or endorsed by Government(s) or official sources.
All information including services and forms are freely available from Govt authorities.

Disclaimer: This website is not affiliated to or endorsed by Government(s) or official sources.
We assist clients for paid services with document preparation and filing, housing and real estate, tax advice, liaison and investments.
More specific information about the programs are available with the Govt websites of respective countries.
The information contained in this website is based on general purpose only and it does not meant to substitute qualified legal or professional advice given by a specialist knowing your particular situation. We do not accept for any loss or damages whether direct, incidental, indirect, special, or consequential, among others, relating access to this Website. No part of this site may be reproduced in any form or by any means, without our prior written permission. All other works are copyrighted works of our partners, which had been reproduced with prior permission.

Close Menu